Databases
Suggested Databases
Suggested Keywords
Search the databases with one or more of these suggested keywords. You can also truncate the word with an asterisk like cyber* if you want all word endings. If you want a specific combination of words, place them in quotation marks. Try advanced search for more options to either narrow or broaden the search.
Examples of Key Words to Search in Databases and Primo
- banking and financial fraud
- cloud computing
- computer crimes
- computer security
- critical infrastructure
- cryptography
- cyberattacks
- cybercrime
- cybersecurity
- cyberspace security measures
- cyber actors
- cyber crisis management
- cyber defense
- cyber incident response
- cyber intelligence
- cyber security exercises
- cyber security strategies
- data protection issues
- data security failures
- hackers
- hacking
- hacktivism
- information assurance
- information security
- information warfare
- intellectual property violations
- internet in espionage
- internet security
- network and information security
- secure cloud adoption
- secure credit card transaction
- secure server
Open Access Databases & Engines
Locate freely accessible and open access content using the below databases and engines.
-
Google ScholarGoogle Scholar provides a user-friendly platform to search for scholarly literature. Using Google Scholar you can search across many disciplines and sources: articles, theses, books, abstracts and court opinions, from academic publishers, professional societies, online repositories, universities and other web sites.
-
Microsoft AcademicBuilt on top of Bing's web crawling infrastructure this tool discovers and indexes academic papers with over 150 million entities covering computer science and a variety of other disciplines.
-
CiteSeerXCiteSeerx is a scientific literature digital library and search engine that has focused mainly on computer and information science literature. This engine lists the most frequently cited authors and documents in computer and information science literature, as well as impact ratings.
-
Computing Research Repository (CoRR)Researchers can search, browse and download computer science papers through this online repository through the partnership of ACM, ArXiv e-print archive, and NCSTRL (Networked Computer Science Technical Reference Library).
-
DBLP Computer Science BibliographyThis service provides open bibliographic information on major computer science journals and proceedings.