Subject Liaison
Welcome
Here are some resources that will help students taking music courses.
Our librarians and staff are eager to assist you in finding the resources you need.
Please ask us for help!
Music Specific Databases
Finding Music in the Library building
Music resources are located on the second floor.
All scores (M call numbers) and music books (ML and MT call numbers) are located in the general circulating stacks
Reference books are located on the first floor towards the front on the right hand side of the room
Databases that include music scholarship
- Arts & Humanities Database
Art, Architecture, Design, History, Philosophy, Music, Literature, Theatre and Cultural Studies - journal articles - Humanities International Complete
Full-text journals, books and other published materials in the humanities.
- JSTOR Arts & Sciences I - XV
This link opens in a new window
One of the world's most respected providers of scholarly literature. Thousands of full-text, peer-reviewed journals across nearly all academic disciplines. - ProjectMUSE
Scholarly journals in the arts, humanities, mathematics, and social sciences.
- Proquest Central
This database serves as the central resource for researchers at all levels. Covering more than 160 subjects areas, ProQuest Central is the largest aggregated database of periodical content. This award-winning online reference resource features a highly-respected, diversified mix of content including scholarly journals, trade publications, magazines, books, newspapers, reports and videos. - Wiley Online Library
Multidisciplinary collection of ebooks and ejournals covering the sciences and humanities.
Key Reference Resources
- CredoReference
Over 1000 assorted reference sources.
- Oxford Reference Online
Full-text of Oxford Encyclopedias.
- CredoReference Music Research GuideDefinitions and full articles from CredoReference's library of music dictionaries and encyclopedias. Also includes key reference ebooks.
Biblical Integration
- ATLA Religion Database with ATLASerials
- This link opens in a new window
Contains articles on subjects from a religious or theological perspective.